0 Items in Cart   |   Shopping Cart   |   Checkout
[…] Cooley v. Cooley, 220 Va. 749, 752, 263 S.E.2d 49, 52 (1980) (citation omitted); Derby v. Derby, 8 Va. App. 19, 25, 378 S.E.2d 74, 77 (1989).
Can a Separation Agreement be Used as the Grounds for a Divorce in Virginia?

In cases where there are no children, the existence of a separation agreement actually reduces the separation period required for divorce under Virginia law from 12 to 6 months. In this regard, Section 20-91 of the Virginia Code provides as follows:

(9) (a) On the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year. In any case where the parties have entered into a separation agreement and there are no minor children either born of the parties, born of either party and adopted by the other or adopted by both parties, a divorce may be decreed on application if and when the husband and wife have lived separately and apart without cohabitation and without interruption for six months. A plea of res adjudicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground, nor shall it be a bar that either party has been adjudged insane, either before or after such separation has commenced, but at the expiration of one year or six months, whichever is applicable, from the commencement of such separation, the grounds for divorce shall be deemed to be complete, and the committee of the insane defendant, if there be one, shall be made a party to the cause, or if there be no committee, then the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the insane defendant.
What Are the Benefits of Entering into a Marital Separation Agreement?
By setting forth your agreement on issues such as the distribution of marital property, alimony, and child support, you can substantially reduce the cost and time required to obtain a divorce in Virginia.